No. 11-14-00278-CV
[…] The associate judge did not sign a written order of termination until July 19, 2013. The written order emulated the ruling that had been made in open court on February 22.
Court finds that it is in the best interest of both children, [A.P.] and [A.P.], that the mother's rights be terminated.
On July 24, 2013, Appellant filed her request for a trial de novo. This request was not timely filed. See former TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.015(a) (2009) (which was applicable at the time of the hearing on termination and at the time the associate judge signed the order of termination). Former Section 201.015(a) provided that a party may file a request for a de novo hearing to be conducted by the referring court and that the party's request must be written and must be filed "not later than the seventh working day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge's report." Notice of the substance of an associate judge's report may be given to the parties "in open court, by an oral statement." FAM. § 201.011(c)(1).