No. 11-14-00278-CV
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.3. Absent a timely notice of appeal, this court is without jurisdiction to consider this appeal. See Wilkins v. Methodist Health Care Sys., 160 S.W.3d 559, 563 (Tex. 2005); In re J.G., No. 01-11-00395-CV, 2012 WL 3041311 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 26, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re W.J.B., No. 11-03-00407-CV, 2004 WL 1174875 (Tex. App.—Eastland May 27, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Tex. 1997).
Furthermore, pursuant to Section 161.211(a) of the Family Code, "the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." FAM. § 161.211(a); see L.J. v. Dep't of Family and Protective Servs., 355 S.W.3d 898 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (dismissing appeal as barred under Section 161.211(a)).