LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH ONWUTEAKA, P.C., Joseph Onwuteaka, and Samara Portfolio Management, LLC, Appellants v. Rolanda SERNA, Appellee
[…] Both sides analogize to similar statutory provisions governing associate judges in family law courts.
Under Texas Family Code section 201.015, a party has three days to request a de novo hearing before the referring court, calculated from "the date the party receives notice of ... the substance of the associate judge's report as provided by Section 201.011 ... or the rendering of the temporary order, if the request concerns a temporary order...." Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015. Section 201.011(a) requires that the associate judge's report be "in writing in the form directed by the referring court." Section 201.011(c) provides that notice of the substance of an associate judge's report may be given "(1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judge's written report, including any proposed order; (2) by certified mail ...; or (3) by facsimile." Thus, while the Family Code provisions are similar in that they also hinge on notice of the substance of the associate judge's decision, they are more explicit in requiring a written report and describing how such notice may be conveyed.