LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH ONWUTEAKA, P.C., Joseph Onwuteaka, and Samara Portfolio Management, LLC, Appellants v. Rolanda SERNA, Appellee
[…] Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline , 489 S.W.3d 58, 67 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.).
Government Code Chapter 54A, Subchapter B governs the appointment of associate judges for civil cases in district courts and county courts at law. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 54A.101 -.118. Section 54A.106 authorizes the referral of civil cases or portions of civil cases to associate judges. Section 54A.108(a) gives associate judges broad powers to hold hearings and make recommended rulings, orders, and judgments, among other things. After hearing a matter, an associate judge is required, under section 54A.111(a), to notify each attorney participating in the hearing of the decision. "To appeal an associate judge's decision, other than the issuance of a temporary restraining order or temporary injunction, a party must file an appeal in the referring court not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives notice of the decision under [section 54A.111(a) ]." Id. § 54A.111(b).