LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH ONWUTEAKA, P.C., Joseph Onwuteaka, and Samara Portfolio Management, LLC, Appellants v. Rolanda SERNA, Appellee
[…] Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 876 (1990); see also Black's Law Dictionary 1428 (6th ed. 1990) ("Essence; the material or essential part of a thing").
The Onwuteaka Parties argue that notice of the substance can only occur once a written order is signed by the associate judge. Serna argues that notice occurred when the associate judge announced his rulings on the three motions in open court and noted them on the docket sheet. Both sides analogize to similar statutory provisions governing associate judges in family law courts.
Under Texas Family Code section 201.015, a party has three days to request a de novo hearing before the referring court, calculated from "the date the party receives notice of ... the substance of the associate judge's report as provided by Section 201.011 ... or the rendering of the temporary order, if the request concerns a temporary order...." Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015. Section 201.011(a) requires that the associate judge's report be "in writing in the form directed by the referring court."