SJC-13465
[…] The commissioner urges that we look to G. L. c. 119, § 60A (§ 60A), which governs the "[i]nspection of records in youthful offender and delinquency cases," to glean the Legislature’s intent with regard to the sealing of youthful offender adjudications. Under § 60A, the commissioner notes, youthful offender proceedings are open to the public "in the same manner and to the same extent as adult criminal court." The commissioner argues that this statute suggests a broader statutory scheme under which youthful offenders are to be treated the same as adult criminal offenders.
In contrast, the petitioner contends that § 60A reveals the Legislature’s intent that youthful offenders be treated more like other juveniles than adults. The statute states:
"The records of a youthful offender proceeding conducted pursuant to an indictment shall be open to public inspection in the same manner and to the same extent as adult criminal court records. All other records of the court in cases of delinquency arising under [§§ 52 to 59], inclusive, shall be withheld from public inspection except with the consent of a justice of such court …" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 119, § 60A. The petitioner argues that the word "other" indicates that the Legislature intended youthful offender proceedings to be a subcategory of delinquency cases.