SJC-13465
[…] In part, § 100B provides that "[a]ny person having a record of entries of a delinquency court appearance in the commonwealth … may … request that" his or her record be sealed. Pursuant to § 100B, the commissioner must seal the record of such an applicant provided the applicant satisfies certain listed requirements. The relevant listed requirement of § 100B Is that an applicant's court appearances and court dispositions, including any period of supervision or probation, must have been closed at least three years prior to the request. The petitioner satisfies this requirement.
In part, § 100A provides that "[a]ny person having a record of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the commonwealth … may … request that" his or her record be sealed. Pursuant to § 100A, the commissioner must seal the record of such an applicant provided the applicant satisfies certain listed requirements.