13-21-00114-CV
[…] App.-Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied). Further,
"[a]ctions that are considered to be the parent's fault will generally not constitute extraordinary circumstances." In re J.S.S., 594 S.W.3d 493, 501 (Tex. App.-Waco 2019, pet. denied) (citing In re O.R.F., 417 S.W.3d 24, 42 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2013, pet. denied)). F.M. did not establish that her failure to make a timely request for an interpreter constitutes an extraordinary circumstance or that remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department was in the children's best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(b); see also id. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."). Although it is not F.M.'s fault that she is not fluent in the English language, she bears responsibility for failing to timely request an interpreter. See In re J.S.S., 594 S.W.3d at 501.