13-21-00114-CV
[…] The majority correctly identifies that the trial court controlled its own scheduling but concludes that the trial court could have delayed the trial to some unknown day and time without the benefit of knowing the availability of the trial court, witnesses, and parties. Further, I would caution against the encouragement of commencing trial for the sole purpose of skirting jurisdictional deadlines. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.402 ("The parties to a suit under [Chapter 263] may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.") (emphasis added).
2. Access to Counsel
By her second issue, F.M. argues her due process rights were violated by the "failure to provide access and effective communication between trial counsel and [F.M.] during the trial."