13-21-00114-CV
[…] Once the trial court made the decision that an interpreter was necessary-as was the case here-it was not free to arbitrarily provide an interpreter sporadically throughout the trial. Instead, F.M.'s right to due process in this proceeding involving her "fundamental liberty interest"- her right to parent her children-required the presence of an interpreter throughout the proceeding once the trial court determined she needed one. See in re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 273.
Texas Government Code § 57.002 states:
(a) A court shall appoint . . . a licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
(b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a . . . licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English.Tex. Gov't Code § 57.002(a), (b).
The dissent's statement that "nothing in the record demonstrates that the Department, the trial court, or other parties had reason to believe F.M. would need an interpreter" is disingenuous.