13-21-00114-CV
[…] The majority also states that the "interpreter was made available when the Department wished to call a witness that only spoke Spanish." However, nothing in the record indicates that the interpreter was made available. On this record, it is just as likely that the Department waited until the interpreter was available to call the witness or that it made arrangements in advance to have the interpreter available for a witness it knew only spoke Spanish.
F.M. urged the trial court to extend the case for up to 180 days under Texas Family Code § 263.401(b). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(b). However, to extend the jurisdictional deadline, the trial court must "find[] that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child[ren] remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the [D]epartment and that continuing the appointment of the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child[ren]." Id. When determining whether extraordinary circumstances exist, the focus is on the needs of the children. In re A.J.M., 375 S.W.3d 599, 604 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied). Further,