NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court continued the matter to June 13, 2007, for hearing on the motion for a new adjudication and for possible disposition. Appellant waived time for the disposition to June 13, 2007. The May 25, 2007 minute order reflects the matter was continued to June 13, 2007, for disposition and a motion.
On June 13, 2007, the court called the case for a hearing on the motion for a new adjudication. After argument, the court denied the motion. Appellant then requested to file with the court an application for rehearing, purportedly pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 252. He also asked under that section that the present matter be heard by a judge.
The section states, in pertinent part, that “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor... may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing.” It appears that appellant’s premise for any filing of an application for rehearing was that the previous proceedings had been conducted only by a referee, and not by a referee acting as a temporary judge.