NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 6. Appellant Was Not Entitled to a Jury Trial, and No Violation of Equal Protection or Ex Post Facto Principles Occurred.
a. Pertinent Facts.
As mentioned, appellant committed the present offense in about 2001. In 2005, the California Youth Authority was renamed the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (DJJ).
On November 7, 2006, voters approved Proposition 83, The Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act (SPPCA) commonly known as Jessica’s Law. The law went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10(a).) The SPPCA, inter alia, added subdivision (b), to Penal Code section 3003.5. Penal Code section 3003.5, subdivision (b), states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”
On March 27, 2007, appellant’s adjudication concluded and the court sustained the petition which alleged that appellant violated Penal Code section 288, subdivision (b)(1).