Filed February 28, 2002 Certified For Partial Publication
[…] Thus, "without further order or assignment," a commissioner is authorized to "[s]erve as a juvenile court referee" even if he or she is "unable to act as a temporary judge in any matter." (Local Rule 12.4 (A).)
These provisions of the Local Rules are in full compliance with California statutory and decisional authority, pursuant to which "[a] temporary judge has full judicial powers, and his [or her] orders are as final and nonreviewable as those of a permanent judge." ( In re Mark L. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 171, 178; § 250 ["Where a referee sits as a temporary judge, his or her orders become final in the same manner as orders made by a judge"].) Because it was not "otherwise expressly specified" that the commissioner in this case was acting as anything other than a temporary judge (Local Rule 12.3), the applicable law requires us to conclude that she was acting as such, and thereby exercising all the powers of a superior court judge.