Filed February 28, 2002 Certified For Partial Publication
[…] Nothing more was said regarding Mother's consent to the hearing being held before a commissioner. Thereafter, the contested section 366.26 hearing proceeded with Grandmother and all the other parties participating, and with no further reference to the issue of whether the parties agreed to it being held before the commissioner.
Under the California Constitution, court commissioners may perform "subordinate judicial duties" including the trying of cases, subject to the stipulation of the parties. (Cal. Const., art. VI, §§ 21, 22; In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 90.)21 Code of Civil Procedure section 259 provides that "every court commissioner shall have the power" to "[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, or by written consent of an appearing party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (e), italics added.)