Filed February 28, 2002 Certified For Partial Publication
[…] As seen, the California Rules of Court specifically provide that the requirement of a written stipulation for a matter to be tried by a temporary judge "does not apply to the selection of a court commissioner to act as a temporary judge" (rule 244(a), (b), italics added.) Although section 248 requires that a "referee" provide the minor's "parent or guardian or adult relative" with "a written explanation of the right of such persons to seek review of the order by the juvenile court," that provision on its face refers to the duties of a juvenile court referee, not those of a commissioner sitting as a temporary judge in a juvenile court matter.