02-21-00121-CV
[…] M.B.D. similarly did not discuss any rendition-of-judgment issue.
We interpret Grandmother's argument to be that parties can never agree around Section 153.004(b). Texas policy is to promote "the peaceable resolution of disputes," especially those involving the parent-child relationship, and "because children suffer needlessly from traditional litigation, the amicable resolution of child-related disputes should be promoted forcefully." In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 449-50 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.002). The Family Code encourages parties to settle among themselves issues of conservatorship and possession by entering into agreed parenting plans. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007(a) ("To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a suit, the parties may enter into a written agreed parenting plan containing provisions for conservatorship and possession of the child."); McLendon v. McLendon, 847 S.W.2d 601, 608 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1992, writ denied) (holding that court reporter's transcription of agreement and sworn testimony of parties satisfied statutory requirement of "written" plan).