02-21-00121-CV
[…] Citing Section 105.003 of the Family Code, Grandmother argues that "[u]nless waived by the parties with consent of court[, ] a record has to be made" and that "the trial court committed an error by Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 13.1 placing an obligation on the part of the court reporter to attend and make a full record of all court proceedings." See id. § 105.003; Tex.R.App.P. 13.1.
The Family Code provides that in a SAPCR case, a "record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.003(c). "A party, however, may waive the making of a record by . . . failing to object to the lack of a record during the hearing." In re D.J.M., 114 S.W.3d 637, 639 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).