No. 07-19-00198-CV
[…] ISSUE TWO—ELIGIBILITY FOR SPOUSAL MAINTENANCE
Via her second issue, Odelia contends the district court erred when it determined the duration of her spousal maintenance under section 8.054(a)(1)(C) of the Texas Family Code, providing that a court may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more than ten years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married for thirty years or more, rather than section 8.054(a)(2)(A), which provides that the court shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the "shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs, unless the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished because of: (A) physical or mental disability of the spouse seeking maintenance." See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 8.054(a)(1)(C); § 8.054(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2019).
We review the trial court's decision to award spousal maintenance under an abuse of discretion standard of review. Diaz v. Diaz, 350 S.W.3d 251, 254 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied).