COA23-1127
[…] Mother contends that the trial court erred by releasing mother's attorney when the 22 August 2023 order was entered because the trial court had retained jurisdiction, keeping the case in a critical stage and triggering mother's statutory right to counsel. WCHHS and the GAL contend that mother failed to preserve her argument regarding her right to counsel by not objecting to the part of the order releasing her attorney from further responsibility. However, even assuming arguendo that the argument was preserved, mother's contention still fails.
A. Right to Counsel under N.C. G.S. § 7B-602
Section 7B-602 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that if a "petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency ...." N.C. G.S. § 7B-602(a) (2023); see also N.C. G.S. § 7A-451(a)(12) ("An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in cases where a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." (cleaned up)).