In re E.H.
[…] B. Analysis

In proceedings under the Juvenile Code, “the Rules of Civil Procedure apply only when they do not conflict with the Juvenile Code and only to the extent that the Rules advance the purposes of the legislature as expressed in the Juvenile Code.” In re L.O.K., 174 N.C.App. at 431, 621 S.E.2d at 240 (citations omitted). There is no statutory provision that clearly either permits or forbids DSS from voluntarily dismissing a juvenile petition, although the statutes do clearly set forth the authority of DSS to file a juvenile petition. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–302 (2011).

The GAL primarily argues that allowing DSS to voluntarily dismiss a juvenile petition contravenes N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–201(a), which provides that “[w]hen the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–201(a) (2011).

We disagree with the GAL's interpretation.