In re E.H.
[…] The trial court had jurisdiction to consider its own jurisdiction; therefore, we are not required to dismiss the appeal on that ground. Lemmerman, 318 N.C. at 580, 350 S.E.2d at 86;cf. McClure v. County of Jackson, 185 N.C.App. 462, 469, 648 S.E.2d 546, 550 (2007) (“This Court is required to dismiss an appeal ex mero motu when it determines the lower court was without jurisdiction to decide the issues.” (citation omitted)).

Second, we hold that the trial court's order denying the GAL's motion under Rule 60(b) is appealable under both N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(1) and (2). That statute permits appeal from “[a]ny order finding absence of jurisdiction,” and “[a]ny order, including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(1), (2)(2011). The order at issue here determined that BCDSS's voluntary dismissal of the juvenile petition was effective, thus depriving the trial court of jurisdiction, and preventing a final judgment on the merits “from which appeal might be taken.” Id.