In re E.H.
[…] Section 7B–201(a) does not address the power of county departments of social services, generally the only entity entitled to file juvenile petitions, to dismiss the petition once filed.

The district attorney has the power to review a DSS director's determination not to file a petition and may instruct the director to file a petition. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–306 (2011).

The GAL also argues that allowing DSS to dismiss a petition “thwarts all of the duties of a Guardian ad litem and leaves juveniles unprotected.” Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–601, the duties of the GAL in abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings are premised on the existence of a juvenile petition. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–601(a) (2011) (“When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile.”). Although the role of the GAL in juvenile proceedings is unquestionably important, that role does not include initiating a proceeding for abuse, neglect, and dependency.