In re N.J.
[…] Here, the trial court denied the Paternal Grandparents' motion to intervene as a party. However, the Mother points out that the trial court effectively treated the Paternal Grandparents as parties by allowing their attorney, Mr. Pleasant, to cross-examine witnesses and present evidence. We hold that the trial court did not commit reversible error in this regard. The trial court indicated that in the exercise of its discretion it would consider allowing, to some degree, the attorneys for the Maternal Grandparents and the Paternal Grandparents to present evidence. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–901(a) (authorizing the trial court to “consider any evidence, ... including testimony or evidence from any person who is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition”). The Mother has not pointed to any place in the record where she specifically objected to Mr. Pleasant's participation in presenting evidence (e.g., through the cross-examination of certain witnesses).