In re N.J.
[…] State v. Elliott, 360 N.C. 400, 419, 628 S.E.2d 735, 748 (2006). We are unable to discern any abuse of discretion from the record before us.

--------

We note that the Mother also argues that the trial court erred in adjudicating the children to be neglected and dependent juveniles where part of the basis for such adjudications consisted of a stipulation by the Mother to the facts supporting the allegation that the children were neglected. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(a) permits adjudications on the basis of stipulations, including where the facts are read “into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(a) (2015).