In re K.S.D-F.
[…] This argument has no merit.

"The [district] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights ...." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2019) ; see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6) (2019) (defining "[c]ourt" as the district court). Jurisdiction arises upon the filing of "a properly verified juvenile petition" and extends "through all subsequent stages of the action." In re T.R.P. , 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787 (2006) (citing N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(a) (2005) ); see N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(a) (2019) ("When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated ....").

In this matter, the trial court obtained jurisdiction on 23 December 2008, when DSS filed a petition alleging that Katie and Kennedy were neglected juveniles.