In re K.S.D-F.
[…] Contrary to respondents’ assertion, the trial court did have jurisdiction to enter the nonsecure custody order on 15 August 2016. The trial court obtained jurisdiction on 23 December 2008 with the filing of the juvenile petition, and upon ordering custody and guardianship to the Turners in its 23 February 2010 permanency planning order, it did not terminate its jurisdiction and have a civil custody order entered but specifically retained jurisdiction and provided for further hearings through the filing of a motion by any party. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-911 (2019) ("Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person ....").