In re K.S.D-F.
[…] DSS then filed a "Motion for Review," and the trial court had jurisdiction when it entered the nonsecure custody order on 15 August 2016 granting custody of the children to DSS. DSS subsequently had standing to file the 16 November 2018 motion to terminate respondents’ parental rights as DSS had been granted custody of the children. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2019) (stating that "[a]ny county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction" has standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights).