In re Aa
[…] (4) Mother contends the family court erred by proceeding with a termination of parental rights hearing instead of requiring that DHS make a good faith effort to provide a guardianship over AA without termination of Mother's parental rights.

Mother does not cite any statute or rule that mandates DHS or the family court to consider guardianship without termination of parental rights when seeking to terminate parental rights. Rather, a permanent plan shall state whether adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody is the goal. HRS § 587A–32(a)(1) (Supp.2014). The permanent plan shall document “[a] compelling reason why legal guardianship or permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption is not the goal[.]” HRS § 587A–32(a)(3)(A) (Supp.2014).