Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 587A-32 - Permanent plan(a) The permanent plan shall: (1) State whether the permanency goal for the child will be achieved through adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody;(2) Establish a reasonable period of time by which the adoption or legal guardianship shall be finalized;(3) Document: (A) A compelling reason why legal guardianship or permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption is not the goal; or(B) A compelling reason why permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption or legal guardianship is not the goal;(4) Establish other related goals, including those pertaining to the stability of the child's placement; education; health; therapy; counseling; relationship with the child's birth family, including visits, if any; cultural connections; and preparation for independent living;(5) If a child has reached the age of fourteen, describe the services needed to assist the child with the transition from foster care to independent living; and(6) Describe the methods for achieving the goals and objectives set forth in paragraphs (4) and (5).(b) A permanent plan prepared for a periodic review hearing or a permanency hearing shall describe: (1) Progress toward achieving the goal of the plan;(2) Proposed revisions to the goal of the plan and reasons for the revisions; and(3) Proposed revisions to the methods for achieving the goals of the plan and objectives and the reasons for the revisions.Amended by L 2016, c 133,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2016. L 2010, c 135, pt of §1 .