Docket No. 292683.
[…] As discussed further later in this opinion, this provision was amended by 2010 PA 269, effective December 14, 2010.
FN“Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed plan at a site covered by the self-directed plan, that site is exempt from energy optimization program charges under section 89 or 91 and is not eligible to participate in the relevant electric provider's energy optimization programs.”
_________________________
Moreover, we also note that, in addition to other amendments of MCL 460.1093, the Legislature has since amended MCL 460.1093(1), which now provides in pertinent part: “An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under section 89 or 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy optimization plan as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) This amendment supports the above analysis concerning the Legislature's intent.