CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Additionally, a November 1, 2007, operational agreement between ASI and petitioner references that petitioner agrees "to surrender exclusive operational control of the . . . aircraft to" ASI.

Respondent maintains that the petitioner-ASI agreements come within the statutory exception to "lease or rental" in MCL 205.92b(k)(iii), which provides, in relevant part:

The provision of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time, where that operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. To be necessary, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.