CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Petitioner additionally asserts that the Tax Tribunal mistakenly "determined that the effective purchase date was November 14, 2007, the date ER-One assigned its interest in the Purchase Agreement to" petitioner. Petitioner points to MCL 205.92(e), which defines "purchase" as an acquisition for consideration, "whether the acquisition is effected by a transfer of title, of possession, or of both . . . ." As petitioner observes, Cessna transferred title in the aircraft to petitioner on November 27, 2007, the same date that the aircraft arrived in Michigan.