CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The tribunal disregarded the statutory construction principle that "[q]ualifying words and phrases in a statute refer solely to the last antecedent in which no contrary intention appears." Weems v Chrysler Corp, 448 Mich 679, 700; 533 NW2d 287 (1995), overruled in part on other grounds in Lesner v Liquid Disposal, Inc, 466 Mich 95, 97, 105-106, 110; 643 NW2d 553 (2002). The remainder of the Tax Tribunal's analysis, including its focus on the aircraft's acquisition date, essentially writes out of MCL 205.95(4) its second sentence, which clearly and unambiguously envisions that the lessor of an aircraft, "to make a valid election under this subsection," must "obtain a use tax registration by [1] the earlier of the date set for the first payment of use tax under the lease or rental agreement or [2] 90 days after the lessor first brings the aircraft into this state." Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 21; 782 NW2d 171 (2010) (restating the rule of statutory construction cautioning courts against construing a statute in a manner "that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory") (internal quotation and citation omitted).