CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The Aircraft Maintenance/Lease Agreement only indicated that "ASI shall pay to Owner a lease rental rate as disclosed on the attached Rental Rate Agreement." The Aircraft Maintenance/Lease Agreement only indicated that "ASI will pay all taxes . . . relating to their use or operation of the AIRCRAFT excluding . . . State Use or Sales Tax." There was no Rental Agreement, on November 14, 2007, which specified the amount of payment date of rental or lease payments. Therefore, Petitioner did not make a valid and timely election under MCL 205.95(4).

The Tax Tribunal misconstrued the plain import of MCL 205.95(4). The second sentence of the tribunal's analysis reflects an incorrect interpretation of the first sentence of MCL 205.95(4): "A lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at the time it is acquired." (Emphasis added). Specifically, the tribunal misapplied the phrase "at the time it is acquired" to the first part of the first sentence in MCL 205.95(4) regarding a lessor's opportunity "to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property," because the phrase "at the time it is acquired" plainly applies only to the immediately preceding, alternative option to pay "sale or use tax on the full cost of the property."