CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Consequently, the plain language of both the petitioner-ASI agreements and MCL 205.92b(k) demand a grant of summary disposition in petitioner's favor with respect to the issue of its lease of the aircraft to ASI. MCR 2.116(C)(10).

We next consider petitioner's claim that it properly and timely elected "to pay use tax on rental receipts in accordance with MCL 205.95(4)." Subsection 5(4), which applies to use tax elections made by a lessor of tangible personal property, provides:

A lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at the time it is acquired. For tax years that begin after December 31, 2001, in order to make a valid election under this subsection, a lessor of tangible personal property that is an aircraft shall obtain a use tax registration by the earlier of the date set for the first payment of use tax under the lease or rental agreement or 90 days after the lessor first brings the aircraft into this state. [Emphasis added.]

Administrative Rule 82, applicable to sales and use tax matters, similarly provides, in pertinent part: