CCXLS, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of the aircraft lessor election in the second sentence of MCL 205.95(4), petitioner timely made its use tax election on November 21, 2007, a date that occurred "by the earlier of the date set for the first payment of use tax under the lease or rental agreement [December 1, 2007] or 90 days after the lessor first brings the aircraft into this state [November 27, 2007]."

In conclusion, the Tax Tribunal incorrectly granted respondent's motion for summary disposition.