In Matter of Duluth
[…] See American Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (stating that "statute should be interpreted, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its provisions").

In 2009, the legislature amended section 256B.0622 to provide that DHS may review and retroactively adjust an IRTS provider's contract rate "[a]fter each calendar year." 2009 Minn. Laws ch. 167, § 10, at 2252-53 (enacting Minn. Stat. § 256B.0622, subd. 8a (Supp. 2009)). The 2009 amendment "does not change contracts or agreements relating to services provided before January 1, 2010." Id. subd. 8a(f). Thus, the 2009 amendment does not apply to this case.

Thus, the commissioner did not err by concluding that DHS was authorized by statute to review and to retroactively adjust relator's contract rates.

II.