In Matter of Duluth
[…] More specifically, DHS is authorized to approve and review expenditures of IRTS providers and to seek return of overpayments. Before approving a recommended contract rate of an IRTS provider, the commissioner is required to consider the "actual costs incurred by entities providing [intensive rehabilitative treatment] services." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0622, subd. 8(c)(2), (g). DHS may require counties "to identify overpayments, establish claims, and utilize all available and cost-beneficial methodologies to collect and recover these overpayments." Minn. Stat. § 256.01, subd. 2(t) (2006). Furthermore, DHS may "require county agencies to make an adjustment to the public assistance benefits issued to any individual . . . and to issue or recover benefits as appropriate." Minn. Stat. § 256.01, subd. 2(a)(4).