In Matter of Duluth
[…] Id. at 320. Whether an administrative agency has acted within its statutory authority is a question of law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review. In re Qwest's Wholesale Serv. Quality Standards, 702 N.W.2d 246, 259 (Minn. 2005).

DHS is tasked with the general duty to "[a]dminister and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law and other welfare activities or services." Minn. Stat. § 256.01, subd. 2(a) (2006). In furtherance of this duty, the legislature has given DHS the authority to "monitor, on an ongoing basis, the performance of county agencies in the operation and administration of human services" and "accuracy of benefit determinations." Id., subd. 2(a)(2), (3).