In Matter of Duluth
[…] First, the county recommends a rate to the commissioner of human services based on the county's consideration of six factors:

(1) the cost for similar services in the local trade area;
(2) actual costs incurred by entities providing the services;
(3) the intensity and frequency of services to be provided to each recipient;
(4) the degree to which recipients will receive services other than services under this section;
(5) the costs of other services that will be separately reimbursed; and
(6) input from the local planning process authorized by the adult mental health initiative under section 245.4661 [authorizing "pilot projects to provide alternatives to or enhance coordination of the delivery of mental health services"] regarding recipients' service needs.
Minn. Stat. § 256B.0622, subd. 8(c) (2006) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 245.4661, subd. 1 (2006)). Second, the commissioner approves or rejects the county's recommended ratefor services "based on the commissioner's own analysis of the" six factors.