In Matter of Duluth
[…] A. Intensive Rehabilitative Treatment Services

In 2003, the legislature amended the statute governing the administration of adult mental-health services by creating a program for intensive rehabilitative treatment services (IRTS). 2003 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 14, art. 3, § 19, at 1898 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 256B.0622). These services, which may be provided in a residential or non-residential setting, Minn. Stat. § 256B.0622, subd. 1 (2006), are intended to be "short-term, time-limited services . . . to recipients who are in need of more restrictive settings" with the goal of "develop[ing] and enhanc[ing] psychiatric stability, personal and emotional adjustment, self-sufficiency, and skills to live in a more independent setting." Id., subd. 2 (2006). To be eligible for IRTS, a person must be an adult, "eligible for medical assistance," and "diagnosed with a mental illness." See id., subd. 3 (2006). The person also must demonstrate unsuccessful treatment in other venues or an incapacity to live independently. See id.