Anthony Kane, L. E. Torinus, H. V. Rhedin, and D. E. Engle, for relator.
[…] The authorities from foreign states are not of any assistance. A review of the railroad regulation statutes of the various states indicates that Minnesota is unique in its specific reference to intrastate passenger trains. Most states which deal with the question of discontinuance at all have far more general provisions. Thus, for instance, the New Jersey law, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:2-24, provides:
"No public utility shall discontinue, curtail or abandon any service without obtaining permission from the board [of public utility commissioners] after notice. * * * With respect to common carriers the provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to service operated in accordance with base schedules on file with the board * * *." (Italics supplied.)
At least 20 other states have statutes which are equally or even more specific in allowing regulation of interstate passenger service to the extent permitted by Federal law. A discussion of the statutes and the decisions of other states would be of no value here.