In Matter of B. Children
[…] 2.DISCLOSURE OF RESPONDENT FATHER'S CRIMINAL RECORD IS GRANTED

While cross-examination on collateral matters is generally not permissible, there is a specific statutory exception which allows for the admission of a record of a conviction where the witness denies having been convicted. In this regard, CPLR 4513 provides that a "person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant questions or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer." Consequently, any witness who testifies at a civil proceeding may be impeached by proof of a conviction of a crime ( Burton v NYCHA, 191 AD2d 669 [2d Dept 1993]; Sansevere v UPS, 181 AD2d 521 [1st Dept 1992]).