In Matter of B. Children
[…] The physician-patient privilege is codified in CPLR 4504. CPLR 4504 (a) provides that "unless the patient waives the privilege . . . a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which [s]he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [her] to act in that capacity." The courts have afforded the physician-patient privilege "a broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy" ( People v Sinski, 88 NY2d 487, 492 [1996], see Matter of Marie H. , 25 AD3d 704 [2d Dept 2006] [Skelos, J., concurring]).