In Matter of B. Children
[…] In addition, Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e) requires disclosure of all reports of child maltreatment from hospitals, as mandated sources, as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken, by a court order "upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court."

In the instant case, the mandated reporter who initiated the investigation of child maltreatment, was a social worker from Lutheran Medical Center.