In Matter of B. Children
[…] Such trauma cannot be presumed — especially in the case of older children ( see Department of Social Services v Phillip C., NYLJ, Nov. 18, 1991, p. 33, col. 4 [Fam Ct, Ulster County]; Matter of G./A. Children, 161 Misc 2d 64 [Fam Ct, Kings County 1994]).

2) The Records are Subject to Disclosure to the Extent that they Contain Information within the Scope of the State's Mandatory Child Abuse Reporting Statute

Social Services Law § 415 requires that a mandated reporter who initiates an investigation of maltreatment is required to comply with all requests for records relating to such report, "including records relating to diagnosis, prognosis or treatment, and clinical records, of any patient that are essential for a full investigation of allegations of child abuse or maltreatment." The statute also requires disclosure by hospitals of information concerning suspected child abuse or neglect, including the nature and extent of the child's current and prior injuries, the name of the person alleged to be responsible, the actions taken by the hospital, including the taking of