January 29, 1996
[…] If the officer takes the child to a juvenile detention facility, the agency operating the facility may also release the child upon the issuance of a Family Court appearance ticket (Family Ct Act § 307.3; 22 NYCRR 205.21 [b]).
The role of the probation service, or in New York City, the New York City Department of Probation, during the postarrest, prepetition period is set forth in Family Court Act § 308.1; 22 NYCRR 205.22, 205.23 and 9 N.Y.CRR part 354.
Family Court Act § 308.1 (1) provides that "[r]ules of court shall authorize and determine the circumstances under which the probation service may confer with any person seeking to have a juvenile delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent and other interested persons concerning the advisability of requesting that a petition be filed". Pursuant to 22 NYCRR 205.22 (a), the Probation Department shall conduct preliminary conferences with any person seeking to have a juvenile delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent, and other interested persons, including the complainant or victim, on the day that those persons appear