January 29, 1996
[…] After making every reasonable effort to give the parental notice required by Family Court Act § 305.2 (3), the officer has three options. The officer may release the child to the custody of his parent, custodian, or other person legally responsible for his care, upon the issuance of a Family Court appearance ticket to the child and the person to whom the child is released (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [a]; see, Family Ct Act § 307.1; Matter of Jennifer M., 125 A.D.2d 830, 831; Matter of Claude E., 124 Misc.2d 261, 263); or the officer may immediately take the child directly to the Family Court located in the county where the crime occurred (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [b]), "unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of children or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child's residence and there question him for a reasonable period of time" (id.; see, 22 NYCRR 205.20) ; or the officer may take the child to a certified juvenile detention facility.