Igoe v. Apple
[…] Defendants next seek the dismissal of the claims brought against them in their official capacities, contending that their offices are merely administrative arms of the County of Albany ("County"), and the breach of contract claim against the Sheriff in his official capacity is time-barred.

Beginning first with the statute of limitations, defendants argue that Igoe's claim is untimely because it was interposed in September 2016, more than one year after the Sheriff's alleged breaches of the Agreement commencing on or about July 15, 2015. Under CPLR 215 (1), any action against a Sheriff based "upon a liability incurred by him [or her] by doing an act in his [or her] official capacity or by omission of an official duty" must be commenced within one year.

However, it is well settled that CPLR 215 (1)"refers to a liability incurred by official malfeasance or misfeasance, but not to a liability arising out of a mutual contract voluntarily entered into by a sheriff" ( Rice v. Penfield , 2 N.Y.S. 641, 641 [Sup.