Ibarra v. Gastelum
[…] DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Ctr. Inc. , 144 Ariz. 6, 10, 695 P.2d 255, 259 (1985).

¶7 Negligence per se "describe[s] those instances where certain acts or omissions constitute negligence without further inquiry [into] the circumstances or reasonableness of their occurrence." Deering v. Carter , 92 Ariz. 329, 333, 376 P.2d 857 (1962). Ibarra based his negligence per se jury instruction request on A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(2), which provides: "A landlord shall ... [m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." If applicable, the requested negligence per se instruction would have directed the jury that, if it found Gastelum violated this statute, he was negligent (having breached a duty owed) and the jury should "determine whether that negligence was a cause of injury to" Ibarra.