Ibarra v. Gastelum
[…] Schaefer , however, addressed a tenant's claim under the Act for expenses incurred due to the landlord's failure to provide a habitable dwelling, not a negligence per se claim. Id. at 297-98, 640 P.2d at 859-60. In concluding that the tenant could seek money damages under the Act for an inoperable toilet "materially affecting health and safety," Schaefer mentioned Section 33-1324(A)(2) but relied on the obligation in Section 33-1324(A)(4) that a landlord "[m]aintain in good and safe working order all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by" the landlord. Id. Here, by contrast, Section 33-1324(A)(4) is not at issue. Finally, although Ibarra also cites Schaefer as defining "habitable," Schaefer disavowed doing so, stating "an interpretation of the term ‘habitable’ is not required for the purpose of this case."