The "wrongful institution case" is discussed in Potter v. Ehrich, 1 CA-CV 23-0760.
[…] Potter claimed that Doctor and Ehrich conspired to convert Potter's business assets into a new corporation under different ownership. Potter identified no chattel with which Ehrich interfered. See Miller, 209 Ariz. at 472, ¶ 35.
¶30 Potter argues he sufficiently pled a conversion claim because the property includes trade secrets. Even assuming Potter could bring a conversion claim for trade secrets, he failed to allege in the complaint that Doctor and Ehrich converted any trade secrets, much less in a tangible form. See A.R.S. § 44-401(4) (A trade secret is information that "[d]erives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and "[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."). Because Potter failed to plead a viable conversion claim, the superior court did not err by dismissing the claim and the related conspiracy claim about Ehrich. See Baker ex rel.