2023-0332-BWD
[…] OB, Ex. A § 6.14(a). The Court nevertheless has an "independent obligation to consider whether it has subject matter jurisdiction," notwithstanding the parties' refusal to engage on the issue directly. Naughty Monkey LLC v. Marinemax Ne. LLC, 2010 WL 5545409, at *3 n.35 (Del. Ch. Dec. 23, 2010).
"The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction." Yu v. GSM Nation, LLC, 2017 WL 2889515, at *2 (Del. Ch. July 7, 2017). Title 10, Section 342 of the Delaware Code states that "[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." 10 Del.