Gracey v. Mohammed Albawardi
[…] L. 33, 68 (1990)).

See supra notes 24-25 and accompanying text (explaining how Dlayal fits within the broader trust structure); see also Am. Pet. ¶¶ 19, 127 (alleging that Albawardi's mother formed White Paper LLC and remained the sole member until the early 2000s).

See Am. Pet. ¶ 189 (describing Albawardi's efforts to support his mother using proceeds from transactions conducted by the Dlayal Entities).

Thus, Gracey's reverse veil pierce claim is dismissed with prejudice. The Dlayal Subsidiaries are dismissed from this action.

B. Section 322

In Count II of the amended petition, Gracey seeks the appointment of a receiver for Dlayal under 8 Del. C. § 322. Section 322 permits the Court of Chancery to appoint a receiver "[w]henever any corporation shall refuse, fail or neglect to obey any order or decree of any court of this State." Gracey asserts that the domesticated Judgment satisfies the statute. She asks that a receiver be appointed to "arrange for the orderly windup of Dlayal's business, the liquidation of Dlayal's assets, and the distribution of the assets of Dlayal to satisfy the Judgment."