Gracey v. Mohammed Albawardi
[…] The statue is inapplicable. It explicitly requires a "corporation" to refuse compliance with orders. But the Judgment is directed at Albawardi-not Dlayal. Albawardi was ordered to act and liquidate certain assets; Dlayal was not. Dlayal is not even a party to the Kansas divorce proceeding. It has not "refused, failed [or] neglected" to obey an order of a Delaware court, as Gracey claims.

Id. ¶¶ 224-28.

Am. Pet. ¶ 70.

Id.

Am. Pet. ¶ 227.

There is no basis to appoint a receiver for Dlayal under Section 322. Count II is dismissed.

C. Section 291

In Count III of the amended petition, Gracey seeks the appointment of a receiver under 8 Del. C. § 291. Section 291 provides, in relevant part: "Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation ...." She contends that Dlayal is "insolvent because it is unable to pay its liability under the Judgment in the ordinary course of business." She therefore asks that a receiver be appointed to wind up Dlayal and distribute its assets.