Hurst v. BMW of N. Am. LLC
[…] Plaintiff also concedes that the window sticker on his car “incorporated the mandated EPA range disclaimer” stating that actual results will vary, and he does not contend that the window sticker on his car did not meet federal requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 600.302-12(b)(4). (D.E. 26 at 10 n.4; see D.E. 21-2 at 3.)

To the extent Plaintiff argues that Defendant was required to list a lower, “real-world” driving range on the window sticker, that claim is also expressly preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 32919, which provides that “a State . . . may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles” or related to “disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs” that differs from federal law. 49 U.S.C. § 32919. (Compl. ¶¶ 9, 20.) Plaintiff's vehicle is covered by 49 U.S.C. § 32908, so this preemption provision applies in this case to bar any claim that New Jersey law requires listing a