In re Ford Motor Co. F-150 & Ranger Truck Fuel Econ. Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] Ford contends that both claims fail. The Court agrees.

A. The EPA Fuel Economy Estimates Do Not Establish A Warranty Under Federal Or State Law.

First, Ford persuasively argues that, as a matter of law, the EPA fuel economy estimates do not establish a warranty under federal or state law:

The same federal statute that requires Ford to generate and disclose EPA fuel economy estimates explicitly bars any claim that such estimates constitute a warranty under state or federal law. See 49 U.S.C. § 32908(d) (“[a] disclosure about fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a warranty under the law of the United States or a State.”). That statute bars all such warranty claims, regardless of whether they are directed to the EPA estimate on the window sticker itself, or to other advertising statements that
reiterate the EPA estimated fuel economy.