In re Ford Motor Co. F-150 & Ranger Truck Fuel Econ. Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] (Def.'s Br. at 47-48) (emphasis in original).

In response to this argument, Plaintiffs rely on C-MAX I, wherein the district court found that § 32908(d) did not bar claims based upon guarantees in advertising that went beyond a mere disclosure of EPA estimates. (Pls.' Br. at 47-48). Again, however, this case does not involve claims based on such guarantees of real-world performance. Rather, Plaintiffs assert express warranty claims based upon the EPA estimates themselves. These claims are barred by 49 U.S.C. § 32908(d) that provides that a “disclosure about fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a warranty under a law of the United States or a State.”

B. Any Express Warranty Claims Based Upon The NVLW Also Fail Because The Alleged Design Defects Are Not Covered.