In re Ford Motor Co. F-150 & Ranger Truck Fuel Econ. Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] Id. at Prayer for Relief. As their chosen means to achieve that result, Plaintiffs invoke various state laws that would impose widely differing obligations than those contained in 49 U.S.C. § 32908.
Thus, under the plain language of Section 32919(b)'s express preemption clause, Plaintiff's state law claims must be dismissed.
(Def.'s Br. at 16-17).

Ford also argues that while § 32919(b) “preempts the use of state law to impose different labeling standards than those in Section 32908, Section 32919(a) sweeps much more broadly and also compels the dismissal of this litigation in its entirety, ” arguing:

Specifically, that provision bars any “law or regulation related to fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard[.]” 49 U.S.C. §32919(a). “The words ‘related to,' as used in this context, ‘express a broad presumptive purpose.'” Wellons v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 165 F.3d 493, 495 (6th Cir. 1999) (quoting Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374 (1992)). That broad preemptive construction applies in the context of many federal statutory regimes, including the EPCA. See, e.g, Metro Taxicab Bd. of Trade v. City of New York, 615 F.3d 152, 156-57 (2d Cir. 2010) (holding that the “related to” language in § 32919(a) should be interpreted consistent with other statutory preemption provisions containing that phrase and citing case law noting its “expansive” nature).
Federal law defines the term “average fuel economy standard” as “a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a year.” 49 U.S.C. § 32901(a)(6). Courts have used this phrase interchangeably with the term “fuel economy standard, ” which is not separately defined. See, e.g., In re Ctr. for Auto Safety, 793 F.2d 1346, 1348 (D.C. Cir. 1986).