Sheris v. Nissan North America Inc.
[…] Ryan v. Am. Honda Motor Corp., 376 N.J. Super. 185, 195, 869 A.2d 945, 951-52 (N. J. Super. App. Div. 2005) (quoting Miller Auto Leasing Co. v. Weinstein, 189 N.J. Super. 543, 546, 461 A.2d 174, 176 (N.J.Sup.Ct. Law Div. 1983),aff'd o.b., 193 N.J. Super. 328, 473 A.2d 996 (N. J. Sup. App. Div.), cert. denied, 97 N.J. 676, 483 A.2d 192 (1984). An implied warranty of merchantability in a lease contract is governed by N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-212. N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-212 provides in relevant part that "(1) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type are used." N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-212(1) (2)(c).

Defendant contends that because Plaintiff was able to drive his G35 for 20,618 miles and for about two years before he needed to replace his brake pads and rotors, his G35 was fit for its ordinary purpose of providing basic transportation.