No. 07-20-00092-CR
[…] Id.
The focus of appellant's concern centers on the intermediate appellate court opinion in State v. Amaya , 221 S.W.3d 797 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref'd). The State cited it to the trial court, arguing it placed the burden on appellant to prove he did not consent to a blood draw. That is, it said: "And so that's the argument here, [ Amaya ] is saying, Your Honor, the burden is upon the Defense to show that consent was not voluntarily given, not upon the State to prove that consent was voluntarily given."
Amaya dealt with the implied consent statute found in § 724.011 of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011) (like version in effect in Amaya , stating that, "[i]f a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated ... the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis"). Given the particular statute, the Amaya court held that "the defendant bears the initial burden at the suppression hearing to show that evidence exists rebutting the statutory presumption that he voluntarily consented to submit a breath specimen."