Holder v. State
[…] Appellant's Supp. Brief at 11. Appellant misunderstands our discussion in Sims .
We held that Sims could not invoke Article 38.23(a) to remedy a non-constitutional violation of either the SCA or Article 18.21 due to the exclusivity clauses in those statutes. Sims , 569 S.W.3d at 642. And while we did mention a specific statutory suppression rule (Article 18.21§ 3(d) ), it applied only to the emergency installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices, not historical CSLI. Here, Article 38.23(a) can be invoked if the search violated Article I, Section 9 because the exclusivity clauses do not apply to constitutional violations.

ARTICLE I, SECTION 9

a. Law

Article I, Section 9 states that "the people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches" and that "no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9. It also protects certain expectations of privacy. Hankston v. State , 517 S.W.3d 112, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). A person has an expectation of privacy under Article I, Section 9 if he has a subjective privacy interest that society recognizes as objectively reasonable.