April 6, 1979
[…] Repeated efforts to amend section 296 (subd 1, par [d]) to include newspapers within its ambit were rejected by the Legislature in 1973, 1974, 1975 and 1976.
Our first inquiry as this case is presented is whether a newspaper aids and abets sex discrimination when the body content of a published advertisement is palpably discriminatory and the published job title clearly lacks any basis as a bona fide occupational qualification. We hold that it does and that the publication of such an advertisement constitutes an unlawful discriminatory practice within the meaning of subdivision 6 of section 296 Exec. of the Executive Law.
Section 298 Exec. of the Executive Law requires that a proceeding of this nature "shall be brought in the appellate division of the supreme court of the state in the judicial department embracing the county wherein the unlawful discriminatory practice which is the subject of the order occurs or wherein any person required in the order to cease and desist from an unlawful discriminatory practice or to take other affirmative action resides or transacts business." Since the printing and publication of the discriminatory advertisement occurred in Broome County where the Binghamton Press transacts business, the proceeding should have been brought in the Third Department.