Reich v. Hale
[…] Defendants impeded Plaintiff's right to a fair jury trial by swaying the public's opinion of Plaintiff before arraignment, revealing alleged witness names, and carelessly endangering and revealing alleged witnesses.

The enactment of New York's Human Rights Law was "deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare." Human Rights Law § 290(2). In so doing, the New York Legislature created a division in New York State's Executive Department "to eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational institutions, in public services, in housing accommodations, in commercial space and in credit transactions and to take other actions against discrimination as herein provided." Id. at § 290(3). While the Human Rights Law is clearly broad in scope, nothing within the Complaint is actionable thereunder.

There is "a private right to commence a judicial action based on a Human Rights Law violation."