Reich v. Hale
[…] Id. at § 290(3). While the Human Rights Law is clearly broad in scope, nothing within the Complaint is actionable thereunder.

There is "a private right to commence a judicial action based on a Human Rights Law violation." Freudenthal v County of Nassau, 99 NY2d 285, 290 (2003); see also Human Rights Law § 297(9) ("[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages.").

NOW v State Div. of Human Rights, 34 NY2d 416 (1974), upon which Plaintiff relies, highlights a unique exception to this rule that does not apply to the facts and circumstances of this case.