Hudson v. Regency Air, LLC
[…] (Kirby, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1252.) That is what was at issue here-Hudson was awarded overtime compensation for the overtime hours she worked while on call. Thus, the statute's prohibition on liquidated damages for "failure to pay overtime compensation" applies.

Notwithstanding this statutory language, Hudson contends section 1194.2 must be read in conjunction with section 515, subdivision (d)(2), which provides "[p]ayment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee's regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary." According to Hudson, section 515, subdivision (d)(2), means she was paid nothing for her overtime on-call hours, and thus, she should be able to recover liquidated damages for her overtime on-call hours because she was paid less than minimum wage.