Hudson v. Regency Air, LLC
[…] To the extent Hudson is suggesting this conclusively demonstrates there was never a good faith dispute as to exemption, we disagree as Regency Air had already lost the issue as to Hudson's nonexempt status in 2019 at summary adjudication. Hudson also notes Regency Air's answer did not assert exemption as an affirmative defense, but based on the limited record before us, the issue of exemption clearly was part of the litigation at the summary adjudication stage.

III.

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES UNDER SECTION 1194.2

Under section 1194.2, subdivision (a), "[i]n any action under [s]ection 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation." The trial court denied liquidated damages under section 1194.2 because it found Hudson was fully compensated for all straight time and the statute states nothing in it "shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation." (§ 1194.2, subd. (a).)

"We independently review questions of statutory construction. [Citation.] In doing so, 'it is well settled that we must look first to the words of the statute, "because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent."