Hudson v. Regency Air, LLC
[…] [Citation.] We have also recognized that statutes governing conditions of employment are to be construed broadly in favor of protecting employees. [Citations.] Only when the statute's language is ambiguous or susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, may the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in interpretation.'" (Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1250 (Kirby).)

Here, we conclude the trial court properly denied liquidated damages. The plain, unambiguous language of section 1194.2, subdivision (a), means liquidated damages do not apply here. As the trial court correctly recognized, section 1194.2, subdivision (a), states "[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation." "The term 'overtime compensation' ordinarily refers to the statutory and administrative obligation to pay employees one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for work in excess of eight hours a day or 40 hours a week (and double the regular rate for work in excess of 12 hours a day or in