02-27-2023
[…] Spectrum Security Services, Inc. , at p. 126, 293 Cal.Rptr.3d 599, 509 P.3d 956.)
Following remand, the parties submitted supplemental briefing to address relevant caselaw since the close of the parties’ original briefing.
DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Finding that Spectrum's Failure to Pay Meal Period Premium Wages Was Not "Willful" for Purposes of Section 203
Section 203, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with [statutory deadlines], any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days."
"A willful failure to pay wages within the meaning of Labor Code Section 203 occurs when an employer intentionally fails to pay wages to an employee when those wages are due.