Marquez v. NLP Janitorial, Inc.
[…] Decl., Ex. 3.

2. Liquidated Damages

Plaintiffs also request liquidated damages under Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2, based on their wages due for the 1.5 hours of compulsory travel each day at the minimum wage rate of $8.00 per hour, and for the hours for weeks in which they were not paid at all. See Rice Suppl. Decl., Ex. 1, Column 10 (Marquez); Rice Suppl. Decl., Ex. 2, Section 1, Column 10 (Cano); Rice Suppl. Decl., Ex. 2, Section 2, Column 10 (Tonayan). Plaintiffs request these damages for the past three years, based on the relevant statute of limitations. See Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2 ("A suit may be filed for liquidated damages at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the liquidated damages arise."); Cuadra v. Millan, 17 Cal. 4th 855, 859 (1998) (wage liability actions have three year statute of limitations period under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(a) and wage calculations date from filing of complaint back to beginning of statutory limitation period).