Hudson v. Hudson
[…] The mother apparently failed to pay a filing fee when she filed her counterclaims on January 25, 2012. On June 12, 2012, the trial court ordered the mother to pay the necessary fee by June 15, 2012, or, it indicated, her counterclaims would be dismissed. Although the record does not affirmatively establish that the mother paid the required fee in response to that order, on June 19, 2012, the trial court scheduled the mother's counterclaims, along with the father's claims, for a final hearing. The record contains no further mention of the filing fee.

Alabama Code 1975, § 12–19–71(a)(7), provides that “[t]he filing fees which shall be collected in civil cases shall be ... [t]wo hundred forty-eight dollars ($248) for cases filed in the domestic relations docket of the circuit court seeking to modify or enforce an existing domestic relations court order.” In Espinoza v. Rudolph, 46 So.3d 403 (Ala.2010), our supreme court addressed the requirement that a counterclaim plaintiff pay a filing fee in support of a counterclaim, pursuant to § 12–19–71(a). The supreme court recognized:

The father incorrectly relies on Ala.Code 1975, § 12–19–71(a)(8), which addresses the filing fee required to support a counterclaim “filed in a civil action of the circuit court other than cases filed on the domestic relations docket of the circuit court.” (Emphasis added.)