08-14-2020
[…] See § 30–3–169.4, Ala. Code 1975."
Clements v. Clements, 906 So. 2d 952, 957 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005).
The Act provides that, "[i]n determining whether a proposed or actual change of principal residence of a minor child should cause a change in custody of that child, a court may take into account all factors affecting the child." § 30-3-169.3(a), Ala. Code 1975. The Act enumerates the following 17 specific nonexclusive factors to be considered:
"(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child's relationship with the person proposing to relocate with the child and with the non-relocating person, siblings, and other significant persons or institutions in the child's life.
"(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the change of principal residence of a child will have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.