1101337 and 1101506.
[…] SeeAla. Const. of 1901, Art. XIV, § 260. In effect, the objectors argue that the legislature diverted additional hundreds of millions of dollars from other public educational institutions attended by hundreds of thousands of Alabama students, if not more, in order to ensure the viability of the PACT Trust Fund for the benefit of 30,000 PACT contact holders and their beneficiaries.
First, in Act No. 2010–725, the legislature only “appropriated” funds to support the PACT Trust Fund. A legislative appropriation of funds is not a guarantee of funding. Under § 41–4–90, Ala.Code 1975, with some exceptions not applicable here,
“[a]ll appropriations are hereby declared to be maximum, conditional and proportionate appropriations, the purpose being to make appropriations payable in full in the amounts named only in the event that the estimated budget resources during each budget year of the period are sufficient to pay all of the appropriations for such year in full.”
As explained in Siegelman v. Alabama Association of School Boards, 819 So.2d 568 (Ala.2001):
“ ‘[Section 41–4–90] recognizes that the Legislature can make appropriations in such amounts as it deems proper for state agencies but that these appropriations are conditional in the sense of being paid in full “only in the event that the estimated budget resources during each budget year of the period are sufficient to pay all of the appropriations for each year in full.” ’ ”
819 So.2d at 579 (quoting brief of Alabama Association of School Boards). Consequently, by appropriating approximately $548 million to aid the PACT Trust Fund, the legislature did not, by any means, guarantee that those payments would be made as scheduled.