1101337 and 1101506.
[…] The last clause can be read only as a restraint on the rule-making, procedure-making, and policy-making power of the PACT board.
As properly construed, § 16–33C–19 does not address, nor does it limit, the power of the PACT board to enter into contracts with PACT contract holders, such as the settlement agreement at issue here. That power is actually addressed elsewhere. Section 16–33C–5(4) bestows upon the PACT board the broad authority “[t]o execute contracts and necessary instruments,” the only limitation being that the contract must be “necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of [the Act].”
See Rogers v. City of Mobile, 277 Ala. 261, 277, 169 So.2d 282, 297 (1964) (confirming power of state agency to enter into contracts when that authority is conferred by statute).