1101337 and 1101506.
[…] Alabama's “Declaratory Judgment Act.”
the trial court's assistance in construing the PACT board's powers and responsibilities under the statutes establishing the PACT program; a determination as to whether the proposed changes to its rules and regulations violated the statutory, constitutional, or contractual rights of the PACT contract holders and/or the PACT contract beneficiaries; and a determination as to whether the PACT board could liquidate the PACT Trust Fund and distribute the remaining assets.
The stated chapter is entitled “Alabama Uniform Trust Code.” Section 19–3B–201(c), which was specifically referenced in the PACT board's counterclaim, provides that a court may entertain a “judicial proceeding ... relat[ing] to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.” Additionally, subsection (d) further provides that, in addition to a request for instructions, a judicial proceeding arising from the administration of a trust may also be instituted to
“determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty or right;