1101337 and 1101506.
[…] The underlying class action was assigned to a different judge in the Montgomery Circuit Court than the judge who presided over Green's separate action.
Eldridge M. Franklin later withdrew his request to serve as a class representative.
Perdue contends both that Green's duplicative filings demonstrate “obvious efforts at judge shopping” and that the underlying action is due to be dismissed pursuant to Alabama's abatement statute, § 6–5–440, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.” The prohibition in § 6–5–440, however, is “ ‘an affirmative defense, and if that defense is not raised by the defendant in a motion to dismiss, ... it is waived.’ ” Regions Bank v. Reed, 60 So.3d 868, 884 (Ala.2010) (quoting Veteto v. Yocum, 793 So.2d 814, 815 n. 1 (Ala.Civ.App.2001)).