1101337 and 1101506.
[…] See, e.g.,§§ 7–2–201 and 7–2A–201, Ala.Code 1975 (making certain contracts “not enforceable” under Statute of Frauds); § 8–1–1(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void.”); § 26–17–601(b), Ala.Code 1975 (making stipulations in any agreement that seeks to bar paternity actions “not enforceable”); § 8–20–14, Ala.Code 1975 (precluding parties from modifying or superseding Motor Vehicle Franchise Act by “a choice of law clause in any franchise or dealer agreement, waiver, or other written instrument”); § 7–9A–405(a), Ala.Code 1975 (limiting effectiveness of modification of assigned contract); and § 10A–9–1.10, Ala.Code 1975 (listing “nonwaivable provisions” of partnership agreements).
Second,