1101337 and 1101506.
[…] A waiver relinquishes only the right to enforce a contractual provision and does not affect the existence of the underlying right.
See Emery v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 49 So.3d 17, 21 (La.Ct.App.2010) (“Waiver occurs when there is an existing right, a knowledge of its existence, and an actual intention to relinquish it, or conduct so inconsistent with the intent to enforce the right as to induce a reasonable belief that it has been relinquished.” (emphasis added)).
The legislature signaled its knowledge of the distinction between a waiver and a modification in § 35–9A–143, Ala.Code 1975 (“If the court, as a matter of law, finds: ... a settlement in which a party waives or agrees to forego [sic] a claim or right under this chapter or under a rental agreement was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the settlement, enforce the remainder of the settlement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.”), and in §§ 7–2–209 and 7–2A–208, Ala.Code 1975 (distinguishing between waiver, rescission, and modification).
By waiving any rights they may have that are inconsistent with the terms of the settlement, the class members are acting unilaterally.