RONNIE E. HOWELL, Petitioner, v. JASON BLACK, Executive Director of Atascadero State Hospital, Respondent.
[…] No. mention was made of section 1601(a), nor did the order require a minimum confinement of 180 days. When asked by the trial court if there were any "requests for finding" beyond that order, Howell's counsel replied, "No, Your Honor."
Likewise, the court's written order stated that Howell was to be committed to the Department of State Hospitals pursuant to section 1026. The order did not refer to section 1601(a) and did not require a minimum confinement of 180 days.
We agree that Howell has not established the factual premise that he was committed to the state hospital under section 1601(a). (People v. Nitschmann (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 677, 683-684, 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 325 [defendant has the burden of showing error].) Section 1026, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that if the defendant is found NGI, the court "shall direct that the defendant be committed to the State Department of State Hospitals ... or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility ... or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status." This provision gave the court the
authority to commit Howell to the state hospital and it is clear the court invoked this provision when it did so here.