RONNIE E. HOWELL, Petitioner, v. JASON BLACK, Executive Director of Atascadero State Hospital, Respondent.
[…] CONREP's Community Program Director subsequently filed a report, "[p]ursuant to ... the provisions of ...[s]ection 1026(b)" and, as ordered by the trial court, "reviewed and considered the complete available information regarding the circumstances of the criminal offense," which it described as follows:
"On or about 05/10/2016 Mr. Howell violated Penal Code Section 215(a) Carjacking, Penal Code 207(a), Kidnapping, and Penal Code Section 422, Criminal Threats, when he jumped into a strangers vehicle and ordered the owner to "Drive I got a gun."
Noting Howell had been found NGI, the report then quoted subdivision (a) of section 1601, as follows:
"'In the case of any person charged with and found ... not guilty by reason of insanity of ... carjacking with a deadly or dangerous weapon ... or an act which poses a serious
bodily harm to another person, outpatient status under this title shall not be available until that person has actually been confined in a state hospital or other facility for 180 days or more after having been committed under the provision of law specified in Section 1600.'"
The report concluded with CONREP's recommendation that Howell be committed to Atascadero State Hospital "'in accordance with the policies established by the Department of Mental Health' (PC 1026(g))."