RONNIE E. HOWELL, Petitioner, v. JASON BLACK, Executive Director of Atascadero State Hospital, Respondent.
[…] Respondent contends Howell's argument is without merit as he has failed to establish he was committed under section 1601(a), but was instead properly committed under section 1026.
In order to understand Howell's argument, we must first address various parts of sections 1026 and 1601.
Section 1026 et seq. sets forth numerous procedural and substantive safeguards before a criminal defendant may be committed to a state hospital or treatment facility pursuant to a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. Section 1026, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that once a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, unless it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, the court must "order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit to the court ... a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or committed to the State Department of State Hospitals or other treatment facility." (§ 1026, subd. (b).) Taking into consideration that placement recommendation, the court "shall direct that the defendant be committed to the State Department of State Hospitals for the care and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status pursuant to Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2." (§ 1026, subd. (a).)
Thus, as noted above, section 1600 allows the trial court to place the defendant on outpatient status "subject to the procedures and provisions of this title."