Howard v. Cath. Soc. Serv. of Cuyahoga Cty. Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the juvenile court's dismissals of the first two complaints were pursuant to R.C. 2151.28(B)(3) ("in no case shall the dispositional hearing be held later than ninety days after the date on which the complaint was filed") and R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) ("dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed"). R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) further provides that "[i]f the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice." The juvenile court fully complied with R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) by dismissing the first two dependency complaints when dispositional hearings were not held within the specified ninety-day period.