No. 72-877
[…] Section 3 (B) ( 1) (c), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, provides that the Courts of Appeals shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus.
The focal point of the writ centered on whether petitioner had been afforded due process on March 22, 1972, when her children were adjudged "neglected" by the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Gallia County, Ohio, and committed to the permanent care and custody of the Children's Services Board. R.C. 2151.29 states: "Service of summons, notices, and subpoenas, prescribed by Section 2151.28 of the Revised Code, shall be made by delivering a copy to the person summoned, notified, or subpoenaed, or by leaving a copy at his usual place of residence." R.C. 2151.28(C) provides: "The summons shall contain a statement advising that any party is entitled to counsel in the proceedings and that the court will appoint counsel if the party is indigent."