No. 77-63
[…] A majority of the members of the court are convinced that, where the extraordinary writs are concerned, it would be unwise to relieve parties of their historic responsibility to make their selection carefully.
Appellant appears to believe that after a convicted prisoner has been paroled, his final release is virtually reflexive on the part of the Adult Parole Authority. However, the final release of paroled prisoners not only is entirely discretionary, it is to be exercised with due regard for the public safety.
R.C. 2967.16 provides, in relevant part:
" When a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of his parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to him, the authority upon the recommendation of the superintendent of parole supervision may enter upon its minutes a final release and thereupon shall issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of final release * * *." (Emphasis added.)
Examination of the record demonstrates that appellant is in the custody of appellee pursuant to a prison sentence of from one to twenty years for forgery, which appellant began serving in 1972, and from which he has been paroled.