holding that certified bill of costs provided support in the record for imposition of $570 in court costs owed by appellant
[…] Instead, court costs are compensatory in nature; that is, they are “ ‘a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case.’ ” Id. (quoting Weir, 278 S.W.3d at 366) (contrasting costs to fines, which are punitive in nature and generally must be orally pronounced in the defendant's presence). The code of criminal procedure provides that the trial court's judgment “shall also adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.16 (West 2006).
Under article 103.001 of the code of criminal procedure, “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” Id. art. 103.001 (West 2006).