noting these statutes and holding trial court did not err by imposing $25 sheriff's fee when precept was in the record
[…] Regarding the mileage fee, Love contends that this Court should take judicial notice of the distance between the "Bell County jails and . . . the Bell County Courthouse" and conclude that he owes "$1.74 for mileage."
Although Love correctly points out that article 102.011 does not specifically list a $25 fee, the provision does authorize the imposition of other fees for law-enforcement officers ranging from $5 to $50 and also authorizes the imposition of more than one type of fee. See id. art. 102.011. Moreover, although the bill of costs does not provide an itemized account of how the $25 amount was determined, Love has not pointed to any authority requiring that type of itemization. Cf. id. art. 103.009 (requiring "[e]ach clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record"); Penright v. State, 477 S.W.3d 494, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. filed) (explaining that "Sheriff's fee record" need not be included in appellate record).