noting these statutes and holding trial court did not err by imposing $25 sheriff's fee when precept was in the record
[…] Summary
noting these statutes and holding trial court did not err by imposing $25 sheriff's fee when precept was in the record
Summary of this case from Guerin v. StateOpinion
NO. 03-15-00462-CR
03-22-2016
FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF BELL COUNTY, 27TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. 73401, HONORABLE JOHN GAUNTT, JUDGE PRESIDINGMEMORANDUM OPINION
Darrell Wayne Love was charged with possession of a controlled substance in an amount less than one gram. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115(a) (setting out elements of offense), (b) (explaining that offense "is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram"). Love entered a plea of guilty to the charge, and the district court sentenced him to two years' imprisonment. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 (listing permissible punishment range for state jail felony). In its judgment, the district court imposed $311.00 in court costs.