noting these statutes and holding trial court did not err by imposing $25 sheriff's fee when precept was in the record
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.001. Given our resolution of this issue on appeal, we need not address these arguments. However, we do note that the deletion of various subarticles of the statute have rendered the viability of the remaining portions questionable because the remaining portions refer to and in some cases rely on the deleted subarticles.
(1) $ 5 for issuing a written notice to appear in court following the defendant's violation of a traffic law, municipal ordinance, or penal law of this state, or for making an arrest without a warrant;Id. art. 102.011(a). In addition to those fees, the provision also authorizes a court to charge a defendant "29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service," including conveying a prisoner and "traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by this article."