Matthew Diaz, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] The payment of court costs is mandated by the legislature. Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 42.15(a) (applying to judgments that impose fines and requiring defendant to pay fine as well as "costs to the state"), .16 (requiring payment of costs when "punishment is any other than a fine"). However, the defendant may only be obligated to pay court costs that are statutorily authorized. Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (providing that "[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law"). Because court costs do not need to be incorporated into a judgment by reference or orally pronounced, defendants may challenge the imposition of court costs for the first time on appeal.