Matthew Diaz, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Specifically, the indictment alleged that Diaz committed aggravated robbery by engaging in the following misconduct:
did then and there, individually and as a party with Deontavius D'Tarris Griffin, Patrick O'Neal Johnson and Jeremy Michael Oaties, while in the course of committing theft of property and with intent to obtain or maintain control of said property, intentionally and knowingly threaten or place Jose Rolando Hernandez-Torres in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, and the defendant did th[e]n and there use or exhibit a deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm.See Tex. Penal Code §§ 29.02(a)(2) (explaining that person commits robbery "if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death"), .03(a)(2) (stating that robbery is aggravated robbery if person "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon"). Moreover, Diaz pleaded guilty to the alleged offense, and his judicial confession confirmed that the deadly-weapon allegation was true and correct.