Matthew Diaz, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Although Diaz acknowledges that article 102.011 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the payment of fees for law-enforcement officers in certain circumstances, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011, he urges that nothing in that provision authorized the imposition of the $25.00 fees in this case. Although the bill of costs does not provide an itemized account of how the $25 amount was determined, Diaz has not pointed to any authority requiring that type of itemization. Cf. id. art. 103.009 (requiring "[e]ach clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record"); Penright v. State, 477 S.W.3d 494, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. filed) (explaining that "Sheriff's fee record" need not be included in appellate record).