Matthew Diaz, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Id.; see, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.017(c) (explaining that person is convicted for purpose of imposing fees if "court defers final disposition of the person's case," if sentence has been imposed on person, or if "person receives community supervision, including deferred adjudication"); Tex. Local Gov't Code § 133.101 (stating that person is convicted if "a judgment, a sentence, or both . . . are imposed on the person"; if "the person receives community supervision, deferred adjudication, or deferred disposition"; or if "the court defers final disposition of the case or imposition of the judgment and sentence"). Moreover, given that court costs were "intended by the Legislature as a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case," see Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366 (Tex. Crim.