Matthew Diaz, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] We recently addressed a similar issue. See Ireland v. State, No. 03-14-00615-CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8404, at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 12, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). When determining that the state-electronic-filing fee was authorized by statute, this Court explained that "section 51.851 of the Government Code, entitled 'Electronic Filing Fee,' mandates the collection of fees 'on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee' or 'on conviction of any criminal offense.'" Id. at *5; see Tex. Gov't Code § 51.851(b), (d). Specifically, that provision mandates that "a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense" and requires that the fees collected be given to the comptroller so that they may be deposited into the statewide electronic-filing-system fund. Tex. Gov't Code § 51.851(d), (g), (i).