Case No. 2D18-4279
[…] It is like saying (1) all apples are fruit; (2) a banana is a fruit; therefore (3) a banana is an apple. See Royer v. State, 389 So. 2d 1007, 1016 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979) ("The fallacy of the undistributed middle directly applies: all narcotics couriers act like parts of the profile, but most people who act like parts of the profile are not narcotics couriers."). The Board's argument thus does not present a reasonable interpretation of the term "embezzlement" in section 112.3173(2)(e)(1).
Furthermore, the argument does not make sense within the context of section 112.3173(2)(e). Section 112.3173(2)(e)(1) identifies "embezzlement of public funds" as a specified offense calling for forfeiture of retirement benefits. The very next subsection—subsection (2)(e)(2)—identifies "theft by a public officer or employee from his or her employer" as a separate and distinct specified offense calling for forfeiture.