Case No. 2D18-4279
[…] The Board also argues that we should interpret the term "embezzlement" in section 112.3173(2)(e)(1) as reaching Ms. Houston's crime because her crime was a theft and under Florida law, embezzlement is subsumed within theft. As support, it points to section 812.014(1), which establishes a single offense of "theft" that reaches anyone who "obtains or uses" the property of another with the intent to deprive that person of the property or to appropriate it to themselves. It then identifies section 812.012(3)(d)(1), which defines "obtains or uses" for purposes of the theft statute as including "[c]onduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception." From there, the Board argues that because embezzlement is included within theft, and Ms. Houston participated in a theft, her conduct qualifies as embezzlement.