involving facts where a public employee used a computer given to him for employment purposes to download and view child pornography
[…] Simcox, 988 So.2d at 733. Specifically, Article II, section 8 of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:
....
Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Art. II, § 8(d), Fla. Const. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2010), implements article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution. See Simcox, 988 So.2d at 733. This section provides as follows:
Forfeiture.—Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
(emphases added).
Section 112.3173(2)(a) provides that “ ‘[c]onviction’ and ‘convicted’ mean an adjudication of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.” Appellant pled nolo contendere to three felony counts of possession of child pornography, which constitute “convictions” pursuant to section 112.3173(2)(a).