Evans v. Gulf Landings Ass'n
[…] See Montana v. United States, 440 U.S. 147, 153-54 (1979) ("To preclude parties from contesting matters that they have had a full and fair opportunity to litigate protects their adversaries from the expense and vexation attending multiple lawsuits, conserves judicial resources, and fosters reliance on judicial action by minimizing the possibility of inconsistent decisions.").

My position rests on one additional consideration, the trial court's discretion to prevent the needless presentation of evidence. Section 90.612(1), Florida Statutes (2022), requires trial courts to "exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of the interrogation of witnesses and the presentation of evidence." Two purposes of this duty are to "[f]acilitate, through effective interrogation and presentation, the discovery of the truth" and to "[a]void needless consumption of time." § 90.612(1)(a), (b).