We review Stogniew v. McQueen, 638 So.2d 114 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994), in which the court certified the following question to be of great public importance:
[…] The legislature has not mandated the total abandonment of the mutuality requirement for collateral estoppel in other circumstances.
Section 775.089(8) provides:
The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.
Section 772.14 provides:
A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter, or in any criminal proceeding under chapter 895, shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action.
Finally, Stogniew argues that even if there continues to be a mutuality requirement, collateral estoppel should still apply in her case. She maintains that she was in privity with DPR in the first action because DPR acted as her virtual representative. We find this argument to be without merit.