No. HDSP-133755
[…] Although General Statutes 47a-14h (Payment of rent into court) and 47a-7 use the terms "tenant" and "landlord," there is no provision which requires that the relationship between the parties be based solely on a rental contract. The wording of the statutes militates against such a narrow construction. A statute is to be construed so that all its parts have meaning . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Rivera v. Santiago, supra, 4 Conn.App. 610-11. See also Housing Authority v. HIRD, 13 Conn.App. 150 (1988). Clearly, General Statutes Sec. 47a-3c requires that "[i]n the absence of agreement, the tenant [at sufferance] shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit." "The statute codifies the tenant's obligation, implied at common law, to pay a fair rental value in the absence of an agreement." Bushnell Plaza Development Corp. v. Fazzano, supra, 38 Conn.Sup. 686.