No. HDSP-133755
[…] Practice Book Sec. 1-8. "Where a statute and a practice book rule are in conflict on a matter of substance, the provisions of the statute must prevail." Embalmer's Supply Co. v. Giannitti, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 0183763 (Tobin, J., September 7, 2004) ( 2004 Ct.Sup. 13315).
In deciding the proper procedure to address this matter, the court must consider the interplay between Practice Book Sec. 17-53 and General Statutes Secs. 47a-11 and 47a-1. As previously stated, the language of Sec. 47a-11 applies to a tenant at sufferance. General Statutes Sec. 47a-1(a) defines an "action" under the Landlord Tenant Act as follows: "[a]ction includes . . . any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession." By filing an affidavit of noncompliance pursuant to Practice Book Sec. 17-53, the Landlord is requesting a determination of rights as to whether an execution should issue.